Skip to content ↓

Letter for 3HM

Please find the letter for 3HM below

Date: 21/01/22

 

Dear Parent/ Carer,

We have been made aware of confirmed cases of COVID-19 within your child’s class that meet threshold for Public Health support.

We have been working with the Local Authority Public Health Team at Sefton Council. To help us identify any other cases in the class, and to stop any onward spread, we are encouraging parents/carers of children in 3HM to access LFD testing where possible even if they do not have symptoms. This is to reduce the likelihood of further spread of COVID-19 to other students in the class and school. Pupils who have tested positive for COVID-19 within the last 90 days are now strongly encouraged to take part in this LFD testing, if they have completed their isolation period for their prior infection.

The current national guidance states that your child is not required to self-isolate and can continue to attend school unless they develop symptoms of COVID-19 or test positive for COVID-19.

If you do not have a supply of home LFD test kits available, you can collect test kits from many local pharmacies or attend a Sefton testing site – more information about the local offer is available at www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/testing/regular-rapid-coronavirus-tests-if-you-do-not-have-symptoms/.

We ask that parents continue to be vigilant around symptoms and that if a child develops any symptoms that you feel may be related to COVID-19, they remain at home and are tested via PCR as soon as possible. This can be arranged via www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by calling 119 for those without internet access. If your child tests positive for COVID-19, we would encourage all household members including siblings to follow national guidance as contacts of a positive case available at www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance.

The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of:

  • new continuous cough and/or
  • high temperature and/or
  • a loss of, or change in, normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)

The following measures will also minimise risk of COVID-19 transmission:

  • We would encourage adults and secondary school age pupils within your household to access asymptomatic LFD testing regularly, especially for those with children aged 4 and under.
  • We will continue to encourage good hand and respiratory hygiene
  • Staff LFD testing will continue
  • We will maximise ventilation and continue with cleaning regimes across the school setting

Yours sincerely,

Mrs J Payne                                       Mrs B Taylor

Headteacher                                     Headteacher